In Stock

Public Finance In Canada 5th Canadian Edition By Harvey S Rosen – Test Bank

Product Details

Exclusive Digital Download
Publisher : McGraw-Hill Ryerson (January 1, 2012)
ISBN-10 : 0070071837
ISBN-13 : 978-0070071834

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.

SKU:888000011309

Public Finance In Canada 5th Canadian Edition By Harvey S Rosen – Test Bank

Table of Contents:

File: Chapter 11 Test Bank
Multiple Choice
[QUESTION]
1. A pay-as-you-go system is
A. less politically popular than a fully funded system for the first generation of retirees.
B. where current working citizens pay for current retired citizens.
C. where there is no need for taxes since current workers pay for current retirees.
D. where retirees are paid from accounts that have accumulated with interest over their working lives.
Ans: B
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
2. Consumption smoothing is
A. reducing consumption in high-earning years in order to increase consumption in low-earning years.
B. consuming the same amount throughout your lifetime.
C. increasing consumption in high-earning years in order to offset decreased consumption in low-earning years.
D. unnecessary because individuals receive public pensions in retirement.
Ans: A
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
3. A fully funded plan
A. is more politically popular than a pay-as-you-go plan with the first generation of retirees.
B. requires current working citizens to pay for current retired citizens.
C. requires no taxes since current workers pay for current retirees.
D. is where retirees are paid from accounts that have accumulated with interest over their working lives.
Ans: D
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Understand
Difficulty: Moderate

[QUESTION]
4. Pensions and annuities that account for inflation are said to be
A. inflation adjusted.
B. inflation accounted.
C. inflation indexed.
D. inflation rated.
Ans: C
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
5. When workers save less during their working lives due to the fact that they have been contributing to their public pension, this is known as
A. the public pension wealth effect.
B. the wealth substitution effect.
C. the bequest effect.
D. the life cycle model.
Ans: B
Topic: 11-02
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
6. Some young people may decide not to save for old age, gambling that they will supported by the public sector when they retire. This is an example of
A. adverse selection.
B. moral hazard.
C. strategic thinking.
D. consumption smoothing.
Ans: B
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
7. The Guaranteed Income Supplement is an example of
A. a negative income tax.
B. the retirement effect.
C. a regressive tax.
D. the wealth substitution effect.
Ans: A
Topic: 11-07
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
8. Pay-as-you-go financing is an attractive method of financing pensions if total wages and salaries grow ________ the rate of return.
A. faster than
B. slower than
C. at the same rate as
D. inversely to
Ans: A
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
9. In 2013-14, the Old Age Security program and Canada and Quebec Pension Plan had a combined cost of approximately
A. $100 million.
B. $100 billion.
C. $100 trillion.
D. none of these answers is correct.
Ans: D
Topic: 11-01
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

[QUESTION]
10. The age of eligibility to receive Old Age Security is
A. 55.
B. 65.
C. 67.
D. 72.
Ans: B
Topic: 11-07
Blooms: Remember
Difficulty: Easy

The 5th Canadian Edition of “Public Finance in Canada” by Harvey S. Rosen provides a comprehensive treatment of the theory of public finance and discusses empirical issues from a Canadian perspective1. Here are some key features of this edition:

  1. Coverage: The book delves into topics such as public goods, externalities, income redistribution, deficit financing, fiscal federalism, health care, education, taxation, and more.
  2. Real-World Relevance: It incorporates major real-world developments since March 2020, including the impact of the SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) pandemic on government spending and views about public finance and government roles.
  3. Framework: The book offers a framework for analyzing public finance, considering both tax and expenditure decisions. It also explores the federal-provincial dimension of the Canadian public sector.
  4. Authors: Alongside Harvey S. Rosen, the book is co-authored by Ted Gayer, Lindsay Tedds, and Trevor Tombe.

If you’re interested in the test bank for this edition, you can find it available for download

Please note that this response is based on factual information from the provided sources, and the test bank availability may vary depending on the specific context or institution.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Quick Buy

Financial Reporting And Analysis 7th Edition By Revsine - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :McGraw Hill; 7th edition (February 9, 2017)ISBN-10 : 1259722651ISBN-13 :978-1259722653
Quick Buy

Multinational Finance Evaluating The Opportunities, Cost, And Risks Of Multinational Operations, 6th Edition By Kirt C. Butler - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Wiley; 6th edition (May 16, 2016)ISBN-10 : 111921968XISBN-13 :978-1119219682
Quick Buy

Financial Markets And Institutions 11th Edition Jeff Madura - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :n/aISBN-10 : n/aISBN-13 :n/a
Quick Buy

Finance For Non-Financial Managers 7th Edition By Bergeron - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Nelson College Indigenous; 7th edition (January 1, 2013)ISBN-10 : 0176530835ISBN-13 :978-0176530839
Quick Buy

Fundamentals Of Corporate Finance 12th Edition By Stephen Ross - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :McGraw Hill; 12th edition (March 14, 2018)ISBN-10 : 1259918955ISBN-13 :978-1259918957
Quick Buy

Principles Of Corporate Finance Global Edition 10th Edition By Richard Brealey Stewart Myers Franklin Allen - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :McGraw-Hill/Irwin; 10th edition (May 26, 2010)ISBN-10 : 0077404890ISBN-13 :978-0077404895
Quick Buy

Financial Reporting 1st Edition By Loftus, Leo - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Wiley; 1st edition (August 24, 2015)ISBN-10 : 0730321517ISBN-13 :978-0730321514

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart