In Stock

Biochemistry A Short Course 1st Edition By John L. Tymoczko – Test Bank

Product Details

Exclusive Digital Download
Publisher : n/a
ISBN-10 : n/a
ISBN-13 : n/a

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.

SKU:888000010655

Biochemistry A Short Course 1st Edition By John L. Tymoczko – Test Bank

Sample Content

Multiple-Choice Questions

21.
Membrane lipids are primarily comprised of:
A) phospholipids. B) glycolipids. C) cholesterol. D) A and B. E) A, B, and C.
Ans: E Section: 11.3

22.
Which of the following is NOT a main function of lipids?
A) cell signaling
B) fuel source
C) structural rigidity of the cytoskeleton
D) membrane component
E) All of the above.
Ans: C Section: Introduction

23.
Octadecatrienoic acid has how many double bonds?
A) 0
B) 1
C) 2
D) 3
E) 4
Ans: D Section: 11.1

24.
An -3 fatty acid ____________.
A) has a methyl group at the carboxyl end of the fatty acid
B) has a methyl group on the third carbon of the chain
C) has a double bond the third carbon in from the carboxyl group
D) has a triple bond on the third carbon from the methyl end of the fatty acid
E) None of the above.
Ans: E Section: 11.1

25.
The notation 12:2 indicates which of the following about a fatty acid?
A) There are 12 carbons in the chain with two double bonds.
B) There are two 12-carbon chains for this fatty acid.
C) The second carbon has a fatty acid double bond.
D) The 12th carbon has a double bond.
E) There are two trans-double bonds on this 12-carbon fatty acid.
Ans: A Section: 11.1

26.
Which of the following is NOT correct concerning the structure given?

A) It is a component of biological membranes.
B) It is amphipathic.
C) It is a sphingolipid.
D) It is a phosphoglyceride.
E) It is phosphatidyl choline.
Ans: C Section: 11.3

27.
The longer the fatty acid the ________ the fatty acid.
A) more oxidized
B) lower the melting point of
C) higher the melting point of
D) more reduced
E) more double-bond containing
Ans: C Section: 11.1

28.
Palmitate has how many carbons in its chain?
A) 12
B) 14
C) 16
D) 20
E) 24
Ans: C Section: 11.1

29.
Unsaturations ________ melting points of fatty acids and their derivatives.
A) maintain
B) decrease
C) increase
D) are unrelated to
E) None of the above.
Ans: B Section: 11.1

30.
Eating ____________ increases the -3 fatty acids decreasing ___________.
A) arachidonic acid, cardiovascular disease
B) a low fat diet, cardiovascular disease
C) fatty fish, cardiovascular disease
D) shellfish, lung cancer
E) vegetable oils, blood pressure
Ans: C Section: 11.1

 

People Also Search For

  • biochemistry textbook pdf
  • biochemistry 3rd edition
  • biochemistry a short course pdf
  • biochemistry book 3 pdf

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Bestsellers

Quick Buy

General Organic And Biological Chemistry 2nd Edition By Frost - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Pearson; 2nd edition (January 14, 2013)ISBN-10 : 0321803035ISBN-13 :978-0321803030
Quick Buy

General Organic And Biological Chemistry 7th Edition By H. Stephen Stoker - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Cengage Learning; 7th edition (January 1, 2015)ISBN-10 : 1305081072ISBN-13 :978-1305081079
Quick Buy

General Organic And Biological Chemistry 2nd Edition By Laura D. Frost - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Pearson; 2nd edition (January 14, 2013)ISBN-10 : 0321803035ISBN-13 :978-0321803030
Quick Buy

General Chemistry The Essential Concept 7th Edition Raymond By Chang - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :McGraw Hill; 7th edition (January 7, 2013)ISBN-10 : 0073402753ISBN-13 :978-0073402758
Quick Buy

Fundamentals Of Biochemistry Life At The Molecular Level 4th Edition By Donald Voet - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Wiley; 4th edition (July 27, 2015)ISBN-10 : 0470547847ISBN-13 :978-0470547847
Quick Buy

Biochemistry, 6th Edition By Reginald Garrett - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product Details Exclusive Digital Download Publisher : Cengage Learning; 6th edition (February 16, 2016) ISBN-10 : 1305577205 ISBN-13 : 978-1305577206
Quick Buy

Biochemistry Concepts And Connections 1st Edition By Appling - Test Bank

Original price was: $55.00.Current price is: $35.00.
(0 Reviews)
Product DetailsExclusive Digital DownloadPublisher :Pearson; 1st edition (January 9, 2015)ISBN-10 : 0321839927ISBN-13 :978-0321839923

 

 

Back to Top
Product has been added to your cart